Cost of Living: Round Rock, TX vs Phoenix, AZ
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Round Rock, TX versus $4,370/mo in Phoenix, AZ. In the model, rent is about 24.96% of gross in Round Rock, TX versus 21.24% in Phoenix, AZ, so Phoenix, AZ tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Round Rock, TX and Phoenix, AZ.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Round Rock, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Phoenix, AZ
- Lower home prices: Phoenix, AZ
- Higher median household income: Round Rock, TX
Cost of Living Index
Round Rock, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Phoenix, AZ: 102.4 (U.S. = 100)
Round Rock, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Phoenix, AZ, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Round Rock, TX: $1,628/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Phoenix, AZ: $1,385/mo
Median rent in Round Rock, TX is $243/mo higher than in Phoenix, AZ.
Median Home Price
Round Rock, TX: $383,700 · Phoenix, AZ: $381,900
Median home price in Round Rock, TX is $1,800 higher than in Phoenix, AZ.
Median Household Income
Round Rock, TX: $97,187 · Phoenix, AZ: $77,041
Round Rock, TX has a higher median household income than Phoenix, AZ by $20,146.
Round Rock, TX overview · Phoenix, AZ overview · Popular comparisons