Cost of Living: Roswell, GA vs Phoenix, AZ
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,181/mo in Roswell, GA versus $4,370/mo in Phoenix, AZ. In the model, rent is about 24.87% of gross in Roswell, GA versus 21.24% in Phoenix, AZ, so Phoenix, AZ tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Roswell, GA and Phoenix, AZ.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Roswell, GA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Phoenix, AZ
- Lower home prices: Phoenix, AZ
- Higher median household income: Roswell, GA
Cost of Living Index
Roswell, GA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Phoenix, AZ: 102.4 (U.S. = 100)
Roswell, GA has a lower cost-of-living index than Phoenix, AZ, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Roswell, GA: $1,622/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Phoenix, AZ: $1,385/mo
Median rent in Roswell, GA is $237/mo higher than in Phoenix, AZ.
Median Home Price
Roswell, GA: $520,500 · Phoenix, AZ: $381,900
Median home price in Roswell, GA is $138,600 higher than in Phoenix, AZ.
Median Household Income
Roswell, GA: $124,422 · Phoenix, AZ: $77,041
Roswell, GA has a higher median household income than Phoenix, AZ by $47,381.
Roswell, GA overview · Phoenix, AZ overview · Popular comparisons