Cost of Living: Rosemount, MN vs Yonkers, NY

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,119/mo in Rosemount, MN versus $4,116/mo in Yonkers, NY. In the model, rent is about 23.52% of gross in Rosemount, MN versus 30.48% in Yonkers, NY, so Rosemount, MN tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Rosemount, MN
$4,119/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Yonkers, NY
$4,116/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Rosemount, MN
23.52%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Yonkers, NY
30.48%
COLI tier: very high-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Rosemount, MN and Yonkers, NY.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Rosemount, MN
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Rosemount, MN
  • Lower home prices: Rosemount, MN
  • Higher median household income: Yonkers, NY

Cost of Living Index

Rosemount, MN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Yonkers, NY: 132.6 (U.S. = 100)

Rosemount, MN has a lower cost-of-living index than Yonkers, NY, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Rosemount, MN: $1,534/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Yonkers, NY: $1,988/mo

Median rent in Yonkers, NY is $454/mo higher than in Rosemount, MN.

Median Home Price

Rosemount, MN: $406,100 · Yonkers, NY: $625,600

Median home price in Yonkers, NY is $219,500 higher than in Rosemount, MN.

Median Household Income

Rosemount, MN: $127,247 · Yonkers, NY: $127,344

Yonkers, NY has a higher median household income than Rosemount, MN by $97.

Rosemount, MN overview · Yonkers, NY overview · Popular comparisons