Cost of Living: Rosemount, MN vs Brooklyn Park, MN
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,119/mo in Rosemount, MN versus $4,119/mo in Brooklyn Park, MN. In the model, rent is about 23.52% of gross in Rosemount, MN versus 19.39% in Brooklyn Park, MN, so Brooklyn Park, MN tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Rosemount, MN and Brooklyn Park, MN.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Brooklyn Park, MN
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Brooklyn Park, MN
- Lower home prices: Brooklyn Park, MN
- Higher median household income: Rosemount, MN
Cost of Living Index
Rosemount, MN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Brooklyn Park, MN: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Rosemount, MN: $1,534/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Brooklyn Park, MN: $1,265/mo
Median rent in Rosemount, MN is $269/mo higher than in Brooklyn Park, MN.
Median Home Price
Rosemount, MN: $406,100 · Brooklyn Park, MN: $313,500
Median home price in Rosemount, MN is $92,600 higher than in Brooklyn Park, MN.
Median Household Income
Rosemount, MN: $127,247 · Brooklyn Park, MN: $85,964
Rosemount, MN has a higher median household income than Brooklyn Park, MN by $41,283.
Rosemount, MN overview · Brooklyn Park, MN overview · Popular comparisons