Cost of Living: Rochester, NH vs Norton Shores, MI
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Rochester, NH versus $4,268/mo in Norton Shores, MI. In the model, rent is about 17.78% of gross in Rochester, NH versus 18.74% in Norton Shores, MI, so Rochester, NH tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Rochester, NH and Norton Shores, MI.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Norton Shores, MI
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Rochester, NH
- Lower home prices: Norton Shores, MI
- Higher median household income: Rochester, NH
Cost of Living Index
Rochester, NH: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Norton Shores, MI: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Rochester, NH: $1,159/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Norton Shores, MI: $1,222/mo
Median rent in Norton Shores, MI is $63/mo higher than in Rochester, NH.
Median Home Price
Rochester, NH: $262,600 · Norton Shores, MI: $214,000
Median home price in Rochester, NH is $48,600 higher than in Norton Shores, MI.
Median Household Income
Rochester, NH: $79,388 · Norton Shores, MI: $73,390
Rochester, NH has a higher median household income than Norton Shores, MI by $5,998.
Rochester, NH overview · Norton Shores, MI overview · Popular comparisons