Cost of Living: Richfield, MN vs Duluth, MN

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,119/mo in Richfield, MN versus $4,119/mo in Duluth, MN. In the model, rent is about 19.44% of gross in Richfield, MN versus 15.1% in Duluth, MN, so Duluth, MN tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Richfield, MN
$4,119/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Duluth, MN
$4,119/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Richfield, MN
19.44%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Duluth, MN
15.1%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Richfield, MN and Duluth, MN.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Duluth, MN
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Duluth, MN
  • Lower home prices: Duluth, MN
  • Higher median household income: Richfield, MN

Cost of Living Index

Richfield, MN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Duluth, MN: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Richfield, MN: $1,268/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Duluth, MN: $985/mo

Median rent in Richfield, MN is $283/mo higher than in Duluth, MN.

Median Home Price

Richfield, MN: $320,400 · Duluth, MN: $225,700

Median home price in Richfield, MN is $94,700 higher than in Duluth, MN.

Median Household Income

Richfield, MN: $84,055 · Duluth, MN: $66,263

Richfield, MN has a higher median household income than Duluth, MN by $17,792.

Richfield, MN overview · Duluth, MN overview · Popular comparisons