Cost of Living: Reisterstown, MD vs Houston, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,224/mo in Reisterstown, MD versus $4,516/mo in Houston, TX. In the model, rent is about 23.3% of gross in Reisterstown, MD versus 19.13% in Houston, TX, so Houston, TX tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Reisterstown, MD and Houston, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Houston, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Houston, TX
- Lower home prices: Houston, TX
- Higher median household income: Reisterstown, MD
Cost of Living Index
Reisterstown, MD: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Houston, TX: 92.1 (U.S. = 100)
Houston, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Reisterstown, MD, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Reisterstown, MD: $1,519/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Houston, TX: $1,248/mo
Median rent in Reisterstown, MD is $271/mo higher than in Houston, TX.
Median Home Price
Reisterstown, MD: $332,300 · Houston, TX: $253,400
Median home price in Reisterstown, MD is $78,900 higher than in Houston, TX.
Median Household Income
Reisterstown, MD: $79,812 · Houston, TX: $62,894
Reisterstown, MD has a higher median household income than Houston, TX by $16,918.
Reisterstown, MD overview · Houston, TX overview · Popular comparisons