Cost of Living: Redan, GA vs Norton Shores, MI
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,181/mo in Redan, GA versus $4,268/mo in Norton Shores, MI. In the model, rent is about 20.93% of gross in Redan, GA versus 18.74% in Norton Shores, MI, so Norton Shores, MI tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Redan, GA and Norton Shores, MI.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Norton Shores, MI
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Norton Shores, MI
- Lower home prices: Redan, GA
- Higher median household income: Norton Shores, MI
Cost of Living Index
Redan, GA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Norton Shores, MI: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Redan, GA: $1,365/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Norton Shores, MI: $1,222/mo
Median rent in Redan, GA is $143/mo higher than in Norton Shores, MI.
Median Home Price
Redan, GA: $197,600 · Norton Shores, MI: $214,000
Median home price in Norton Shores, MI is $16,400 higher than in Redan, GA.
Median Household Income
Redan, GA: $63,226 · Norton Shores, MI: $73,390
Norton Shores, MI has a higher median household income than Redan, GA by $10,164.
Redan, GA overview · Norton Shores, MI overview · Popular comparisons