Cost of Living: Reading, PA vs Newport, RI
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,337/mo in Reading, PA versus $4,167/mo in Newport, RI. In the model, rent is about 14.83% of gross in Reading, PA versus 23.49% in Newport, RI, so Reading, PA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Reading, PA and Newport, RI.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Newport, RI
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Reading, PA
- Lower home prices: Reading, PA
- Higher median household income: Newport, RI
Cost of Living Index
Reading, PA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Newport, RI: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Reading, PA: $967/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Newport, RI: $1,532/mo
Median rent in Newport, RI is $565/mo higher than in Reading, PA.
Median Home Price
Reading, PA: $109,800 · Newport, RI: $669,500
Median home price in Newport, RI is $559,700 higher than in Reading, PA.
Median Household Income
Reading, PA: $45,599 · Newport, RI: $83,562
Newport, RI has a higher median household income than Reading, PA by $37,963.
Reading, PA overview · Newport, RI overview · Popular comparisons