Cost of Living: Reading, PA vs Bethlehem, PA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,337/mo in Reading, PA versus $4,337/mo in Bethlehem, PA. In the model, rent is about 14.83% of gross in Reading, PA versus 19.1% in Bethlehem, PA, so Reading, PA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Reading, PA and Bethlehem, PA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Bethlehem, PA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Reading, PA
- Lower home prices: Reading, PA
- Higher median household income: Bethlehem, PA
Cost of Living Index
Reading, PA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Bethlehem, PA: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Reading, PA: $967/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Bethlehem, PA: $1,246/mo
Median rent in Bethlehem, PA is $279/mo higher than in Reading, PA.
Median Home Price
Reading, PA: $109,800 · Bethlehem, PA: $236,500
Median home price in Bethlehem, PA is $126,700 higher than in Reading, PA.
Median Household Income
Reading, PA: $45,599 · Bethlehem, PA: $66,443
Bethlehem, PA has a higher median household income than Reading, PA by $20,844.
Reading, PA overview · Bethlehem, PA overview · Popular comparisons