Cost of Living: Randallstown, MD vs Philadelphia, PA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,224/mo in Randallstown, MD versus $4,337/mo in Philadelphia, PA. In the model, rent is about 22.39% of gross in Randallstown, MD versus 19.29% in Philadelphia, PA, so Philadelphia, PA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Randallstown, MD and Philadelphia, PA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Philadelphia, PA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Philadelphia, PA
- Lower home prices: Philadelphia, PA
- Higher median household income: Randallstown, MD
Cost of Living Index
Randallstown, MD: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Philadelphia, PA: 95.2 (U.S. = 100)
Philadelphia, PA has a lower cost-of-living index than Randallstown, MD, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Randallstown, MD: $1,460/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Philadelphia, PA: $1,257/mo
Median rent in Randallstown, MD is $203/mo higher than in Philadelphia, PA.
Median Home Price
Randallstown, MD: $306,000 · Philadelphia, PA: $232,400
Median home price in Randallstown, MD is $73,600 higher than in Philadelphia, PA.
Median Household Income
Randallstown, MD: $88,544 · Philadelphia, PA: $60,698
Randallstown, MD has a higher median household income than Philadelphia, PA by $27,846.
Randallstown, MD overview · Philadelphia, PA overview · Popular comparisons