Cost of Living: Randallstown, MD vs Frederick, MD

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,224/mo in Randallstown, MD versus $4,224/mo in Frederick, MD. In the model, rent is about 22.39% of gross in Randallstown, MD versus 24.6% in Frederick, MD, so Randallstown, MD tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Randallstown, MD
$4,224/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Frederick, MD
$4,224/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Randallstown, MD
22.39%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Frederick, MD
24.6%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Randallstown, MD and Frederick, MD.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Frederick, MD
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Randallstown, MD
  • Lower home prices: Randallstown, MD
  • Higher median household income: Frederick, MD

Cost of Living Index

Randallstown, MD: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Frederick, MD: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Randallstown, MD: $1,460/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Frederick, MD: $1,604/mo

Median rent in Frederick, MD is $144/mo higher than in Randallstown, MD.

Median Home Price

Randallstown, MD: $306,000 · Frederick, MD: $365,200

Median home price in Frederick, MD is $59,200 higher than in Randallstown, MD.

Median Household Income

Randallstown, MD: $88,544 · Frederick, MD: $95,150

Frederick, MD has a higher median household income than Randallstown, MD by $6,606.

Randallstown, MD overview · Frederick, MD overview · Popular comparisons