Cost of Living: Prior Lake, MN vs Philadelphia, PA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,119/mo in Prior Lake, MN versus $4,337/mo in Philadelphia, PA. In the model, rent is about 22.56% of gross in Prior Lake, MN versus 19.29% in Philadelphia, PA, so Philadelphia, PA tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Prior Lake, MN
$4,119/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Philadelphia, PA
$4,337/mo
Income level: above
Rent share (1BR) in Prior Lake, MN
22.56%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Philadelphia, PA
19.29%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Prior Lake, MN and Philadelphia, PA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Philadelphia, PA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Philadelphia, PA
  • Lower home prices: Philadelphia, PA
  • Higher median household income: Prior Lake, MN

Cost of Living Index

Prior Lake, MN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Philadelphia, PA: 95.2 (U.S. = 100)

Philadelphia, PA has a lower cost-of-living index than Prior Lake, MN, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Prior Lake, MN: $1,471/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Philadelphia, PA: $1,257/mo

Median rent in Prior Lake, MN is $214/mo higher than in Philadelphia, PA.

Median Home Price

Prior Lake, MN: $429,900 · Philadelphia, PA: $232,400

Median home price in Prior Lake, MN is $197,500 higher than in Philadelphia, PA.

Median Household Income

Prior Lake, MN: $130,278 · Philadelphia, PA: $60,698

Prior Lake, MN has a higher median household income than Philadelphia, PA by $69,580.

Prior Lake, MN overview · Philadelphia, PA overview · Popular comparisons