Cost of Living: Plum borough, PA vs Hastings, NE

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,337/mo in Plum borough, PA versus $4,175/mo in Hastings, NE. In the model, rent is about 16.85% of gross in Plum borough, PA versus 12.5% in Hastings, NE, so Hastings, NE tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Plum borough, PA
$4,337/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Hastings, NE
$4,175/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Plum borough, PA
16.85%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Hastings, NE
12.5%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Plum borough, PA and Hastings, NE.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Hastings, NE
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hastings, NE
  • Lower home prices: Hastings, NE
  • Higher median household income: Plum borough, PA

Cost of Living Index

Plum borough, PA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Hastings, NE: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Plum borough, PA: $1,099/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Hastings, NE: $815/mo

Median rent in Plum borough, PA is $284/mo higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Home Price

Plum borough, PA: $218,600 · Hastings, NE: $177,200

Median home price in Plum borough, PA is $41,400 higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Household Income

Plum borough, PA: $98,475 · Hastings, NE: $61,202

Plum borough, PA has a higher median household income than Hastings, NE by $37,273.

Plum borough, PA overview · Hastings, NE overview · Popular comparisons