Cost of Living: Plantation, FL vs St. Petersburg, FL

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Plantation, FL versus $4,516/mo in St. Petersburg, FL. In the model, rent is about 31.3% of gross in Plantation, FL versus 22.47% in St. Petersburg, FL, so St. Petersburg, FL tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Plantation, FL
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in St. Petersburg, FL
$4,516/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Plantation, FL
31.3%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in St. Petersburg, FL
22.47%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Plantation, FL and St. Petersburg, FL.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): St. Petersburg, FL
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): St. Petersburg, FL
  • Lower home prices: St. Petersburg, FL
  • Higher median household income: Plantation, FL

Cost of Living Index

Plantation, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · St. Petersburg, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Plantation, FL: $2,041/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · St. Petersburg, FL: $1,465/mo

Median rent in Plantation, FL is $576/mo higher than in St. Petersburg, FL.

Median Home Price

Plantation, FL: $447,700 · St. Petersburg, FL: $331,500

Median home price in Plantation, FL is $116,200 higher than in St. Petersburg, FL.

Median Household Income

Plantation, FL: $87,077 · St. Petersburg, FL: $73,118

Plantation, FL has a higher median household income than St. Petersburg, FL by $13,959.

Plantation, FL overview · St. Petersburg, FL overview · Popular comparisons