Cost of Living: Plant City, FL vs Sienna, TX

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Plant City, FL versus $4,516/mo in Sienna, TX. In the model, rent is about 19.44% of gross in Plant City, FL versus 41.57% in Sienna, TX, so Plant City, FL tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Plant City, FL
$4,516/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Sienna, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Plant City, FL
19.44%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Sienna, TX
41.57%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Plant City, FL and Sienna, TX.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Sienna, TX
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Plant City, FL
  • Lower home prices: Plant City, FL
  • Higher median household income: Sienna, TX

Cost of Living Index

Plant City, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Sienna, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Plant City, FL: $1,268/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Sienna, TX: $2,711/mo

Median rent in Sienna, TX is $1,443/mo higher than in Plant City, FL.

Median Home Price

Plant City, FL: $251,500 · Sienna, TX: $440,600

Median home price in Sienna, TX is $189,100 higher than in Plant City, FL.

Median Household Income

Plant City, FL: $64,536 · Sienna, TX: $171,709

Sienna, TX has a higher median household income than Plant City, FL by $107,173.

Plant City, FL overview · Sienna, TX overview · Popular comparisons