Cost of Living: Plant City, FL vs King of Prussia, PA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Plant City, FL versus $4,337/mo in King of Prussia, PA. In the model, rent is about 19.44% of gross in Plant City, FL versus 29.07% in King of Prussia, PA, so Plant City, FL tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Plant City, FL and King of Prussia, PA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): King of Prussia, PA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Plant City, FL
- Lower home prices: Plant City, FL
- Higher median household income: King of Prussia, PA
Cost of Living Index
Plant City, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · King of Prussia, PA: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Plant City, FL: $1,268/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · King of Prussia, PA: $1,896/mo
Median rent in King of Prussia, PA is $628/mo higher than in Plant City, FL.
Median Home Price
Plant City, FL: $251,500 · King of Prussia, PA: $396,500
Median home price in King of Prussia, PA is $145,000 higher than in Plant City, FL.
Median Household Income
Plant City, FL: $64,536 · King of Prussia, PA: $111,600
King of Prussia, PA has a higher median household income than Plant City, FL by $47,064.
Plant City, FL overview · King of Prussia, PA overview · Popular comparisons