Cost of Living: Perry Hall, MD vs Chicago, IL
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,224/mo in Perry Hall, MD versus $4,227/mo in Chicago, IL. In the model, rent is about 23.37% of gross in Perry Hall, MD versus 20.28% in Chicago, IL, so Chicago, IL tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Perry Hall, MD and Chicago, IL.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Chicago, IL
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Chicago, IL
- Lower home prices: Chicago, IL
- Higher median household income: Perry Hall, MD
Cost of Living Index
Perry Hall, MD: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Chicago, IL: 98.3 (U.S. = 100)
Chicago, IL has a lower cost-of-living index than Perry Hall, MD, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Perry Hall, MD: $1,524/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Chicago, IL: $1,323/mo
Median rent in Perry Hall, MD is $201/mo higher than in Chicago, IL.
Median Home Price
Perry Hall, MD: $332,000 · Chicago, IL: $147,800
Median home price in Perry Hall, MD is $184,200 higher than in Chicago, IL.
Median Household Income
Perry Hall, MD: $104,709 · Chicago, IL: $56,815
Perry Hall, MD has a higher median household income than Chicago, IL by $47,894.
Perry Hall, MD overview · Chicago, IL overview · Popular comparisons