Cost of Living: Pensacola, FL vs Hialeah, FL
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Pensacola, FL versus $4,516/mo in Hialeah, FL. In the model, rent is about 17.62% of gross in Pensacola, FL versus 22.7% in Hialeah, FL, so Pensacola, FL tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Pensacola, FL and Hialeah, FL.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Hialeah, FL
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Pensacola, FL
- Lower home prices: Pensacola, FL
- Higher median household income: Pensacola, FL
Cost of Living Index
Pensacola, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Hialeah, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Pensacola, FL: $1,149/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Hialeah, FL: $1,480/mo
Median rent in Hialeah, FL is $331/mo higher than in Pensacola, FL.
Median Home Price
Pensacola, FL: $276,500 · Hialeah, FL: $359,200
Median home price in Hialeah, FL is $82,700 higher than in Pensacola, FL.
Median Household Income
Pensacola, FL: $72,699 · Hialeah, FL: $53,079
Pensacola, FL has a higher median household income than Hialeah, FL by $19,620.
Pensacola, FL overview · Hialeah, FL overview · Popular comparisons