Cost of Living: Parkville, MD vs Loma Linda, CA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,224/mo in Parkville, MD versus $3,974/mo in Loma Linda, CA. In the model, rent is about 21.43% of gross in Parkville, MD versus 25.63% in Loma Linda, CA, so Parkville, MD tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Parkville, MD and Loma Linda, CA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Loma Linda, CA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Parkville, MD
- Lower home prices: Parkville, MD
- Higher median household income: Loma Linda, CA
Cost of Living Index
Parkville, MD: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Loma Linda, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Parkville, MD: $1,398/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Loma Linda, CA: $1,671/mo
Median rent in Loma Linda, CA is $273/mo higher than in Parkville, MD.
Median Home Price
Parkville, MD: $251,100 · Loma Linda, CA: $557,800
Median home price in Loma Linda, CA is $306,700 higher than in Parkville, MD.
Median Household Income
Parkville, MD: $78,405 · Loma Linda, CA: $82,824
Loma Linda, CA has a higher median household income than Parkville, MD by $4,419.
Parkville, MD overview · Loma Linda, CA overview · Popular comparisons