Cost of Living: Park Ridge, IL vs Loma Linda, CA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,227/mo in Park Ridge, IL versus $3,974/mo in Loma Linda, CA. In the model, rent is about 22.01% of gross in Park Ridge, IL versus 25.63% in Loma Linda, CA, so Park Ridge, IL tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Park Ridge, IL and Loma Linda, CA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Loma Linda, CA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Park Ridge, IL
- Lower home prices: Park Ridge, IL
- Higher median household income: Park Ridge, IL
Cost of Living Index
Park Ridge, IL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Loma Linda, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Park Ridge, IL: $1,436/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Loma Linda, CA: $1,671/mo
Median rent in Loma Linda, CA is $235/mo higher than in Park Ridge, IL.
Median Home Price
Park Ridge, IL: $539,300 · Loma Linda, CA: $557,800
Median home price in Loma Linda, CA is $18,500 higher than in Park Ridge, IL.
Median Household Income
Park Ridge, IL: $138,059 · Loma Linda, CA: $82,824
Park Ridge, IL has a higher median household income than Loma Linda, CA by $55,235.
Park Ridge, IL overview · Loma Linda, CA overview · Popular comparisons