Cost of Living: Palm River-Clair Mel, FL vs St. Petersburg, FL
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Palm River-Clair Mel, FL versus $4,516/mo in St. Petersburg, FL. In the model, rent is about 20.97% of gross in Palm River-Clair Mel, FL versus 22.47% in St. Petersburg, FL, so Palm River-Clair Mel, FL tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Palm River-Clair Mel, FL and St. Petersburg, FL.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): St. Petersburg, FL
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Palm River-Clair Mel, FL
- Lower home prices: Palm River-Clair Mel, FL
- Higher median household income: St. Petersburg, FL
Cost of Living Index
Palm River-Clair Mel, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · St. Petersburg, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Palm River-Clair Mel, FL: $1,367/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · St. Petersburg, FL: $1,465/mo
Median rent in St. Petersburg, FL is $98/mo higher than in Palm River-Clair Mel, FL.
Median Home Price
Palm River-Clair Mel, FL: $244,100 · St. Petersburg, FL: $331,500
Median home price in St. Petersburg, FL is $87,400 higher than in Palm River-Clair Mel, FL.
Median Household Income
Palm River-Clair Mel, FL: $62,976 · St. Petersburg, FL: $73,118
St. Petersburg, FL has a higher median household income than Palm River-Clair Mel, FL by $10,142.
Palm River-Clair Mel, FL overview · St. Petersburg, FL overview · Popular comparisons