Cost of Living: Palm River-Clair Mel, FL vs Newport, RI
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Palm River-Clair Mel, FL versus $4,167/mo in Newport, RI. In the model, rent is about 20.97% of gross in Palm River-Clair Mel, FL versus 23.49% in Newport, RI, so Palm River-Clair Mel, FL tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Palm River-Clair Mel, FL and Newport, RI.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Newport, RI
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Palm River-Clair Mel, FL
- Lower home prices: Palm River-Clair Mel, FL
- Higher median household income: Newport, RI
Cost of Living Index
Palm River-Clair Mel, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Newport, RI: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Palm River-Clair Mel, FL: $1,367/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Newport, RI: $1,532/mo
Median rent in Newport, RI is $165/mo higher than in Palm River-Clair Mel, FL.
Median Home Price
Palm River-Clair Mel, FL: $244,100 · Newport, RI: $669,500
Median home price in Newport, RI is $425,400 higher than in Palm River-Clair Mel, FL.
Median Household Income
Palm River-Clair Mel, FL: $62,976 · Newport, RI: $83,562
Newport, RI has a higher median household income than Palm River-Clair Mel, FL by $20,586.
Palm River-Clair Mel, FL overview · Newport, RI overview · Popular comparisons