Cost of Living: Palm River-Clair Mel, FL vs Miami, FL
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Palm River-Clair Mel, FL versus $4,516/mo in Miami, FL. In the model, rent is about 20.97% of gross in Palm River-Clair Mel, FL versus 24.14% in Miami, FL, so Palm River-Clair Mel, FL tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Palm River-Clair Mel, FL and Miami, FL.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Palm River-Clair Mel, FL
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Palm River-Clair Mel, FL
- Lower home prices: Palm River-Clair Mel, FL
- Higher median household income: Palm River-Clair Mel, FL
Cost of Living Index
Palm River-Clair Mel, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Miami, FL: 118.4 (U.S. = 100)
Palm River-Clair Mel, FL has a lower cost-of-living index than Miami, FL, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Palm River-Clair Mel, FL: $1,367/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Miami, FL: $1,574/mo
Median rent in Miami, FL is $207/mo higher than in Palm River-Clair Mel, FL.
Median Home Price
Palm River-Clair Mel, FL: $244,100 · Miami, FL: $475,200
Median home price in Miami, FL is $231,100 higher than in Palm River-Clair Mel, FL.
Median Household Income
Palm River-Clair Mel, FL: $62,976 · Miami, FL: $59,390
Palm River-Clair Mel, FL has a higher median household income than Miami, FL by $3,586.
Palm River-Clair Mel, FL overview · Miami, FL overview · Popular comparisons