Cost of Living: Palm City, FL vs Phoenix, AZ

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Palm City, FL versus $4,370/mo in Phoenix, AZ. In the model, rent is about 28.63% of gross in Palm City, FL versus 21.24% in Phoenix, AZ, so Phoenix, AZ tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Palm City, FL
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Phoenix, AZ
$4,370/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Palm City, FL
28.63%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Phoenix, AZ
21.24%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Palm City, FL and Phoenix, AZ.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Palm City, FL
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Phoenix, AZ
  • Lower home prices: Phoenix, AZ
  • Higher median household income: Palm City, FL

Cost of Living Index

Palm City, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Phoenix, AZ: 102.4 (U.S. = 100)

Palm City, FL has a lower cost-of-living index than Phoenix, AZ, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Palm City, FL: $1,867/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Phoenix, AZ: $1,385/mo

Median rent in Palm City, FL is $482/mo higher than in Phoenix, AZ.

Median Home Price

Palm City, FL: $532,100 · Phoenix, AZ: $381,900

Median home price in Palm City, FL is $150,200 higher than in Phoenix, AZ.

Median Household Income

Palm City, FL: $117,689 · Phoenix, AZ: $77,041

Palm City, FL has a higher median household income than Phoenix, AZ by $40,648.

Palm City, FL overview · Phoenix, AZ overview · Popular comparisons