Cost of Living: Overland Park, KS vs Phoenix, AZ

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,184/mo in Overland Park, KS versus $4,370/mo in Phoenix, AZ. In the model, rent is about 21.21% of gross in Overland Park, KS versus 21.24% in Phoenix, AZ, so Overland Park, KS tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Overland Park, KS
$4,184/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Phoenix, AZ
$4,370/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Overland Park, KS
21.21%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Phoenix, AZ
21.24%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Overland Park, KS and Phoenix, AZ.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Overland Park, KS
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Overland Park, KS
  • Lower home prices: Phoenix, AZ
  • Higher median household income: Overland Park, KS

Cost of Living Index

Overland Park, KS: 95.4 (U.S. = 100) · Phoenix, AZ: 102.4 (U.S. = 100)

Overland Park, KS has a lower cost-of-living index than Phoenix, AZ, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Overland Park, KS: $1,383/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Phoenix, AZ: $1,385/mo

Median rent in Phoenix, AZ is $2/mo higher than in Overland Park, KS.

Median Home Price

Overland Park, KS: $384,400 · Phoenix, AZ: $381,900

Median home price in Overland Park, KS is $2,500 higher than in Phoenix, AZ.

Median Household Income

Overland Park, KS: $103,838 · Phoenix, AZ: $77,041

Overland Park, KS has a higher median household income than Phoenix, AZ by $26,797.

Overland Park, KS overview · Phoenix, AZ overview · Popular comparisons