Cost of Living: Oro Valley, AZ vs San Antonio, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,370/mo in Oro Valley, AZ versus $4,516/mo in San Antonio, TX. In the model, rent is about 23.35% of gross in Oro Valley, AZ versus 18.33% in San Antonio, TX, so San Antonio, TX tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Oro Valley, AZ and San Antonio, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): San Antonio, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): San Antonio, TX
- Lower home prices: San Antonio, TX
- Higher median household income: Oro Valley, AZ
Cost of Living Index
Oro Valley, AZ: 100 (U.S. = 100) · San Antonio, TX: 88.6 (U.S. = 100)
San Antonio, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Oro Valley, AZ, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Oro Valley, AZ: $1,522/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · San Antonio, TX: $1,195/mo
Median rent in Oro Valley, AZ is $327/mo higher than in San Antonio, TX.
Median Home Price
Oro Valley, AZ: $440,400 · San Antonio, TX: $219,700
Median home price in Oro Valley, AZ is $220,700 higher than in San Antonio, TX.
Median Household Income
Oro Valley, AZ: $105,342 · San Antonio, TX: $62,917
Oro Valley, AZ has a higher median household income than San Antonio, TX by $42,425.
Oro Valley, AZ overview · San Antonio, TX overview · Popular comparisons