Cost of Living: Oro Valley, AZ vs Newport, RI
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,370/mo in Oro Valley, AZ versus $4,167/mo in Newport, RI. In the model, rent is about 23.35% of gross in Oro Valley, AZ versus 23.49% in Newport, RI, so Oro Valley, AZ tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Oro Valley, AZ and Newport, RI.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Newport, RI
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Oro Valley, AZ
- Lower home prices: Oro Valley, AZ
- Higher median household income: Oro Valley, AZ
Cost of Living Index
Oro Valley, AZ: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Newport, RI: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Oro Valley, AZ: $1,522/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Newport, RI: $1,532/mo
Median rent in Newport, RI is $10/mo higher than in Oro Valley, AZ.
Median Home Price
Oro Valley, AZ: $440,400 · Newport, RI: $669,500
Median home price in Newport, RI is $229,100 higher than in Oro Valley, AZ.
Median Household Income
Oro Valley, AZ: $105,342 · Newport, RI: $83,562
Oro Valley, AZ has a higher median household income than Newport, RI by $21,780.
Oro Valley, AZ overview · Newport, RI overview · Popular comparisons