Cost of Living: Oro Valley, AZ vs Chandler, AZ
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,370/mo in Oro Valley, AZ versus $4,370/mo in Chandler, AZ. In the model, rent is about 23.35% of gross in Oro Valley, AZ versus 23.13% in Chandler, AZ, so Chandler, AZ tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Oro Valley, AZ and Chandler, AZ.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Oro Valley, AZ
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Chandler, AZ
- Lower home prices: Chandler, AZ
- Higher median household income: Oro Valley, AZ
Cost of Living Index
Oro Valley, AZ: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Chandler, AZ: 107.6 (U.S. = 100)
Oro Valley, AZ has a lower cost-of-living index than Chandler, AZ, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Oro Valley, AZ: $1,522/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Chandler, AZ: $1,508/mo
Median rent in Oro Valley, AZ is $14/mo higher than in Chandler, AZ.
Median Home Price
Oro Valley, AZ: $440,400 · Chandler, AZ: $414,700
Median home price in Oro Valley, AZ is $25,700 higher than in Chandler, AZ.
Median Household Income
Oro Valley, AZ: $105,342 · Chandler, AZ: $85,518
Oro Valley, AZ has a higher median household income than Chandler, AZ by $19,824.
Oro Valley, AZ overview · Chandler, AZ overview · Popular comparisons