Cost of Living: Olney, MD vs Silver Spring, MD
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,224/mo in Olney, MD versus $4,224/mo in Silver Spring, MD. In the model, rent is about 35.11% of gross in Olney, MD versus 27.67% in Silver Spring, MD, so Silver Spring, MD tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Olney, MD and Silver Spring, MD.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Silver Spring, MD
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Silver Spring, MD
- Lower home prices: Silver Spring, MD
- Higher median household income: Olney, MD
Cost of Living Index
Olney, MD: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Silver Spring, MD: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Olney, MD: $2,289/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Silver Spring, MD: $1,804/mo
Median rent in Olney, MD is $485/mo higher than in Silver Spring, MD.
Median Home Price
Olney, MD: $632,400 · Silver Spring, MD: $619,400
Median home price in Olney, MD is $13,000 higher than in Silver Spring, MD.
Median Household Income
Olney, MD: $171,766 · Silver Spring, MD: $98,880
Olney, MD has a higher median household income than Silver Spring, MD by $72,886.
Olney, MD overview · Silver Spring, MD overview · Popular comparisons