Cost of Living: O'Fallon, IL vs Phoenix, AZ
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,227/mo in O'Fallon, IL versus $4,370/mo in Phoenix, AZ. In the model, rent is about 19.11% of gross in O'Fallon, IL versus 21.24% in Phoenix, AZ, so O'Fallon, IL tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between O'Fallon, IL and Phoenix, AZ.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): O'Fallon, IL
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): O'Fallon, IL
- Lower home prices: O'Fallon, IL
- Higher median household income: O'Fallon, IL
Cost of Living Index
O'Fallon, IL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Phoenix, AZ: 102.4 (U.S. = 100)
O'Fallon, IL has a lower cost-of-living index than Phoenix, AZ, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
O'Fallon, IL: $1,247/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Phoenix, AZ: $1,385/mo
Median rent in Phoenix, AZ is $138/mo higher than in O'Fallon, IL.
Median Home Price
O'Fallon, IL: $274,100 · Phoenix, AZ: $381,900
Median home price in Phoenix, AZ is $107,800 higher than in O'Fallon, IL.
Median Household Income
O'Fallon, IL: $102,793 · Phoenix, AZ: $77,041
O'Fallon, IL has a higher median household income than Phoenix, AZ by $25,752.
O'Fallon, IL overview · Phoenix, AZ overview · Popular comparisons