Cost of Living: Oakdale, MN vs Duluth, MN

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,119/mo in Oakdale, MN versus $4,119/mo in Duluth, MN. In the model, rent is about 21.15% of gross in Oakdale, MN versus 15.1% in Duluth, MN, so Duluth, MN tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Oakdale, MN
$4,119/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Duluth, MN
$4,119/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Oakdale, MN
21.15%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Duluth, MN
15.1%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Oakdale, MN and Duluth, MN.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Duluth, MN
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Duluth, MN
  • Lower home prices: Duluth, MN
  • Higher median household income: Oakdale, MN

Cost of Living Index

Oakdale, MN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Duluth, MN: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Oakdale, MN: $1,380/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Duluth, MN: $985/mo

Median rent in Oakdale, MN is $395/mo higher than in Duluth, MN.

Median Home Price

Oakdale, MN: $305,900 · Duluth, MN: $225,700

Median home price in Oakdale, MN is $80,200 higher than in Duluth, MN.

Median Household Income

Oakdale, MN: $90,379 · Duluth, MN: $66,263

Oakdale, MN has a higher median household income than Duluth, MN by $24,116.

Oakdale, MN overview · Duluth, MN overview · Popular comparisons