Cost of Living: Oak Park, IL vs Sienna, TX

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,227/mo in Oak Park, IL versus $4,516/mo in Sienna, TX. In the model, rent is about 21.22% of gross in Oak Park, IL versus 41.57% in Sienna, TX, so Oak Park, IL tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Oak Park, IL
$4,227/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Sienna, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Oak Park, IL
21.22%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Sienna, TX
41.57%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Oak Park, IL and Sienna, TX.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Sienna, TX
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Oak Park, IL
  • Lower home prices: Sienna, TX
  • Higher median household income: Sienna, TX

Cost of Living Index

Oak Park, IL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Sienna, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Oak Park, IL: $1,384/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Sienna, TX: $2,711/mo

Median rent in Sienna, TX is $1,327/mo higher than in Oak Park, IL.

Median Home Price

Oak Park, IL: $456,300 · Sienna, TX: $440,600

Median home price in Oak Park, IL is $15,700 higher than in Sienna, TX.

Median Household Income

Oak Park, IL: $108,026 · Sienna, TX: $171,709

Sienna, TX has a higher median household income than Oak Park, IL by $63,683.

Oak Park, IL overview · Sienna, TX overview · Popular comparisons