Cost of Living: Norwich, CT vs Philadelphia, PA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,108/mo in Norwich, CT versus $4,337/mo in Philadelphia, PA. In the model, rent is about 17.54% of gross in Norwich, CT versus 19.29% in Philadelphia, PA, so Norwich, CT tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Norwich, CT
$4,108/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Philadelphia, PA
$4,337/mo
Income level: above
Rent share (1BR) in Norwich, CT
17.54%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Philadelphia, PA
19.29%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Norwich, CT and Philadelphia, PA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Philadelphia, PA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Norwich, CT
  • Lower home prices: Norwich, CT
  • Higher median household income: Norwich, CT

Cost of Living Index

Norwich, CT: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Philadelphia, PA: 95.2 (U.S. = 100)

Philadelphia, PA has a lower cost-of-living index than Norwich, CT, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Norwich, CT: $1,143/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Philadelphia, PA: $1,257/mo

Median rent in Philadelphia, PA is $114/mo higher than in Norwich, CT.

Median Home Price

Norwich, CT: $231,300 · Philadelphia, PA: $232,400

Median home price in Philadelphia, PA is $1,100 higher than in Norwich, CT.

Median Household Income

Norwich, CT: $64,185 · Philadelphia, PA: $60,698

Norwich, CT has a higher median household income than Philadelphia, PA by $3,487.

Norwich, CT overview · Philadelphia, PA overview · Popular comparisons