Cost of Living: Norwich, CT vs Houston, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,108/mo in Norwich, CT versus $4,516/mo in Houston, TX. In the model, rent is about 17.54% of gross in Norwich, CT versus 19.13% in Houston, TX, so Norwich, CT tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Norwich, CT and Houston, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Houston, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Norwich, CT
- Lower home prices: Norwich, CT
- Higher median household income: Norwich, CT
Cost of Living Index
Norwich, CT: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Houston, TX: 92.1 (U.S. = 100)
Houston, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Norwich, CT, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Norwich, CT: $1,143/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Houston, TX: $1,248/mo
Median rent in Houston, TX is $105/mo higher than in Norwich, CT.
Median Home Price
Norwich, CT: $231,300 · Houston, TX: $253,400
Median home price in Houston, TX is $22,100 higher than in Norwich, CT.
Median Household Income
Norwich, CT: $64,185 · Houston, TX: $62,894
Norwich, CT has a higher median household income than Houston, TX by $1,291.
Norwich, CT overview · Houston, TX overview · Popular comparisons