Cost of Living: Norton Shores, MI vs Richfield, MN

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,268/mo in Norton Shores, MI versus $4,119/mo in Richfield, MN. In the model, rent is about 18.74% of gross in Norton Shores, MI versus 19.44% in Richfield, MN, so Norton Shores, MI tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Norton Shores, MI
$4,268/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Richfield, MN
$4,119/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Norton Shores, MI
18.74%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Richfield, MN
19.44%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Norton Shores, MI and Richfield, MN.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Richfield, MN
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Norton Shores, MI
  • Lower home prices: Norton Shores, MI
  • Higher median household income: Richfield, MN

Cost of Living Index

Norton Shores, MI: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Richfield, MN: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Norton Shores, MI: $1,222/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Richfield, MN: $1,268/mo

Median rent in Richfield, MN is $46/mo higher than in Norton Shores, MI.

Median Home Price

Norton Shores, MI: $214,000 · Richfield, MN: $320,400

Median home price in Richfield, MN is $106,400 higher than in Norton Shores, MI.

Median Household Income

Norton Shores, MI: $73,390 · Richfield, MN: $84,055

Richfield, MN has a higher median household income than Norton Shores, MI by $10,665.

Norton Shores, MI overview · Richfield, MN overview · Popular comparisons