Cost of Living: Norton Shores, MI vs Pensacola, FL

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,268/mo in Norton Shores, MI versus $4,516/mo in Pensacola, FL. In the model, rent is about 18.74% of gross in Norton Shores, MI versus 17.62% in Pensacola, FL, so Pensacola, FL tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Norton Shores, MI
$4,268/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Pensacola, FL
$4,516/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Norton Shores, MI
18.74%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Pensacola, FL
17.62%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Norton Shores, MI and Pensacola, FL.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Pensacola, FL
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Pensacola, FL
  • Lower home prices: Norton Shores, MI
  • Higher median household income: Norton Shores, MI

Cost of Living Index

Norton Shores, MI: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Pensacola, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Norton Shores, MI: $1,222/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Pensacola, FL: $1,149/mo

Median rent in Norton Shores, MI is $73/mo higher than in Pensacola, FL.

Median Home Price

Norton Shores, MI: $214,000 · Pensacola, FL: $276,500

Median home price in Pensacola, FL is $62,500 higher than in Norton Shores, MI.

Median Household Income

Norton Shores, MI: $73,390 · Pensacola, FL: $72,699

Norton Shores, MI has a higher median household income than Pensacola, FL by $691.

Norton Shores, MI overview · Pensacola, FL overview · Popular comparisons