Cost of Living: Norton Shores, MI vs Orlando, FL
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,268/mo in Norton Shores, MI versus $4,516/mo in Orlando, FL. In the model, rent is about 18.74% of gross in Norton Shores, MI versus 24.05% in Orlando, FL, so Norton Shores, MI tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Norton Shores, MI and Orlando, FL.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Orlando, FL
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Norton Shores, MI
- Lower home prices: Norton Shores, MI
- Higher median household income: Norton Shores, MI
Cost of Living Index
Norton Shores, MI: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Orlando, FL: 98.4 (U.S. = 100)
Orlando, FL has a lower cost-of-living index than Norton Shores, MI, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Norton Shores, MI: $1,222/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Orlando, FL: $1,568/mo
Median rent in Orlando, FL is $346/mo higher than in Norton Shores, MI.
Median Home Price
Norton Shores, MI: $214,000 · Orlando, FL: $359,000
Median home price in Orlando, FL is $145,000 higher than in Norton Shores, MI.
Median Household Income
Norton Shores, MI: $73,390 · Orlando, FL: $69,268
Norton Shores, MI has a higher median household income than Orlando, FL by $4,122.
Norton Shores, MI overview · Orlando, FL overview · Popular comparisons