Cost of Living: North Highlands, CA vs Los Angeles, CA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in North Highlands, CA versus $3,974/mo in Los Angeles, CA. In the model, rent is about 23.09% of gross in North Highlands, CA versus 25.99% in Los Angeles, CA, so North Highlands, CA tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in North Highlands, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Los Angeles, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in North Highlands, CA
23.09%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Los Angeles, CA
25.99%
COLI tier: very high-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between North Highlands, CA and Los Angeles, CA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): North Highlands, CA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): North Highlands, CA
  • Lower home prices: North Highlands, CA
  • Higher median household income: Los Angeles, CA

Cost of Living Index

North Highlands, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Los Angeles, CA: 148.6 (U.S. = 100)

North Highlands, CA has a lower cost-of-living index than Los Angeles, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

North Highlands, CA: $1,506/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Los Angeles, CA: $1,695/mo

Median rent in Los Angeles, CA is $189/mo higher than in North Highlands, CA.

Median Home Price

North Highlands, CA: $344,900 · Los Angeles, CA: $657,700

Median home price in Los Angeles, CA is $312,800 higher than in North Highlands, CA.

Median Household Income

North Highlands, CA: $65,090 · Los Angeles, CA: $74,785

Los Angeles, CA has a higher median household income than North Highlands, CA by $9,695.

North Highlands, CA overview · Los Angeles, CA overview · Popular comparisons