Cost of Living: North Highlands, CA vs Hastings, NE

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in North Highlands, CA versus $4,175/mo in Hastings, NE. In the model, rent is about 23.09% of gross in North Highlands, CA versus 12.5% in Hastings, NE, so Hastings, NE tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in North Highlands, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Hastings, NE
$4,175/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in North Highlands, CA
23.09%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Hastings, NE
12.5%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between North Highlands, CA and Hastings, NE.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Hastings, NE
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hastings, NE
  • Lower home prices: Hastings, NE
  • Higher median household income: North Highlands, CA

Cost of Living Index

North Highlands, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Hastings, NE: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

North Highlands, CA: $1,506/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Hastings, NE: $815/mo

Median rent in North Highlands, CA is $691/mo higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Home Price

North Highlands, CA: $344,900 · Hastings, NE: $177,200

Median home price in North Highlands, CA is $167,700 higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Household Income

North Highlands, CA: $65,090 · Hastings, NE: $61,202

North Highlands, CA has a higher median household income than Hastings, NE by $3,888.

North Highlands, CA overview · Hastings, NE overview · Popular comparisons