Cost of Living: North Fort Myers, FL vs St. Petersburg, FL

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in North Fort Myers, FL versus $4,516/mo in St. Petersburg, FL. In the model, rent is about 16.83% of gross in North Fort Myers, FL versus 22.47% in St. Petersburg, FL, so North Fort Myers, FL tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in North Fort Myers, FL
$4,516/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in St. Petersburg, FL
$4,516/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in North Fort Myers, FL
16.83%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in St. Petersburg, FL
22.47%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between North Fort Myers, FL and St. Petersburg, FL.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): St. Petersburg, FL
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): North Fort Myers, FL
  • Lower home prices: North Fort Myers, FL
  • Higher median household income: St. Petersburg, FL

Cost of Living Index

North Fort Myers, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · St. Petersburg, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

North Fort Myers, FL: $1,098/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · St. Petersburg, FL: $1,465/mo

Median rent in St. Petersburg, FL is $367/mo higher than in North Fort Myers, FL.

Median Home Price

North Fort Myers, FL: $137,700 · St. Petersburg, FL: $331,500

Median home price in St. Petersburg, FL is $193,800 higher than in North Fort Myers, FL.

Median Household Income

North Fort Myers, FL: $55,696 · St. Petersburg, FL: $73,118

St. Petersburg, FL has a higher median household income than North Fort Myers, FL by $17,422.

North Fort Myers, FL overview · St. Petersburg, FL overview · Popular comparisons