Cost of Living: Norristown borough, PA vs Hastings, NE
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,337/mo in Norristown borough, PA versus $4,175/mo in Hastings, NE. In the model, rent is about 19.47% of gross in Norristown borough, PA versus 12.5% in Hastings, NE, so Hastings, NE tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Norristown borough, PA and Hastings, NE.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Hastings, NE
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hastings, NE
- Lower home prices: Hastings, NE
- Higher median household income: Norristown borough, PA
Cost of Living Index
Norristown borough, PA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Hastings, NE: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Norristown borough, PA: $1,270/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Hastings, NE: $815/mo
Median rent in Norristown borough, PA is $455/mo higher than in Hastings, NE.
Median Home Price
Norristown borough, PA: $205,100 · Hastings, NE: $177,200
Median home price in Norristown borough, PA is $27,900 higher than in Hastings, NE.
Median Household Income
Norristown borough, PA: $65,058 · Hastings, NE: $61,202
Norristown borough, PA has a higher median household income than Hastings, NE by $3,856.
Norristown borough, PA overview · Hastings, NE overview · Popular comparisons