Cost of Living: Noblesville, IN vs Indianapolis city (balance), IN

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in Noblesville, IN versus $4,332/mo in Indianapolis city (balance), IN. In the model, rent is about 18.7% of gross in Noblesville, IN versus 16.2% in Indianapolis city (balance), IN, so Indianapolis city (balance), IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Noblesville, IN
$4,332/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Indianapolis city (balance), IN
$4,332/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Noblesville, IN
18.7%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Indianapolis city (balance), IN
16.2%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Noblesville, IN and Indianapolis city (balance), IN.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Indianapolis city (balance), IN
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Indianapolis city (balance), IN
  • Lower home prices: Indianapolis city (balance), IN
  • Higher median household income: Noblesville, IN

Cost of Living Index

Noblesville, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Indianapolis city (balance), IN: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Noblesville, IN: $1,220/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Indianapolis city (balance), IN: $1,057/mo

Median rent in Noblesville, IN is $163/mo higher than in Indianapolis city (balance), IN.

Median Home Price

Noblesville, IN: $321,800 · Indianapolis city (balance), IN: $207,000

Median home price in Noblesville, IN is $114,800 higher than in Indianapolis city (balance), IN.

Median Household Income

Noblesville, IN: $102,319 · Indianapolis city (balance), IN: $62,995

Noblesville, IN has a higher median household income than Indianapolis city (balance), IN by $39,324.

Noblesville, IN overview · Indianapolis city (balance), IN overview · Popular comparisons