Cost of Living: Newport, RI vs Cranston, RI

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,167/mo in Newport, RI versus $4,167/mo in Cranston, RI. In the model, rent is about 23.49% of gross in Newport, RI versus 19.41% in Cranston, RI, so Cranston, RI tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Newport, RI
$4,167/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Cranston, RI
$4,167/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Newport, RI
23.49%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Cranston, RI
19.41%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Newport, RI and Cranston, RI.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Cranston, RI
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Cranston, RI
  • Lower home prices: Cranston, RI
  • Higher median household income: Cranston, RI

Cost of Living Index

Newport, RI: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Cranston, RI: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Newport, RI: $1,532/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Cranston, RI: $1,266/mo

Median rent in Newport, RI is $266/mo higher than in Cranston, RI.

Median Home Price

Newport, RI: $669,500 · Cranston, RI: $348,800

Median home price in Newport, RI is $320,700 higher than in Cranston, RI.

Median Household Income

Newport, RI: $83,562 · Cranston, RI: $87,716

Cranston, RI has a higher median household income than Newport, RI by $4,154.

Newport, RI overview · Cranston, RI overview · Popular comparisons