Cost of Living: Newark, OH vs Phoenix, AZ
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,356/mo in Newark, OH versus $4,370/mo in Phoenix, AZ. In the model, rent is about 13.49% of gross in Newark, OH versus 21.24% in Phoenix, AZ, so Newark, OH tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Newark, OH and Phoenix, AZ.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Newark, OH
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Newark, OH
- Lower home prices: Newark, OH
- Higher median household income: Phoenix, AZ
Cost of Living Index
Newark, OH: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Phoenix, AZ: 102.4 (U.S. = 100)
Newark, OH has a lower cost-of-living index than Phoenix, AZ, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Newark, OH: $880/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Phoenix, AZ: $1,385/mo
Median rent in Phoenix, AZ is $505/mo higher than in Newark, OH.
Median Home Price
Newark, OH: $174,100 · Phoenix, AZ: $381,900
Median home price in Phoenix, AZ is $207,800 higher than in Newark, OH.
Median Household Income
Newark, OH: $58,920 · Phoenix, AZ: $77,041
Phoenix, AZ has a higher median household income than Newark, OH by $18,121.
Newark, OH overview · Phoenix, AZ overview · Popular comparisons