Cost of Living: New Smyrna Beach, FL vs Orlando, FL

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in New Smyrna Beach, FL versus $4,516/mo in Orlando, FL. In the model, rent is about 23.86% of gross in New Smyrna Beach, FL versus 24.05% in Orlando, FL, so New Smyrna Beach, FL tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in New Smyrna Beach, FL
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Orlando, FL
$4,516/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in New Smyrna Beach, FL
23.86%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Orlando, FL
24.05%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between New Smyrna Beach, FL and Orlando, FL.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Orlando, FL
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): New Smyrna Beach, FL
  • Lower home prices: Orlando, FL
  • Higher median household income: New Smyrna Beach, FL

Cost of Living Index

New Smyrna Beach, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Orlando, FL: 98.4 (U.S. = 100)

Orlando, FL has a lower cost-of-living index than New Smyrna Beach, FL, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

New Smyrna Beach, FL: $1,556/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Orlando, FL: $1,568/mo

Median rent in Orlando, FL is $12/mo higher than in New Smyrna Beach, FL.

Median Home Price

New Smyrna Beach, FL: $365,900 · Orlando, FL: $359,000

Median home price in New Smyrna Beach, FL is $6,900 higher than in Orlando, FL.

Median Household Income

New Smyrna Beach, FL: $78,373 · Orlando, FL: $69,268

New Smyrna Beach, FL has a higher median household income than Orlando, FL by $9,105.

New Smyrna Beach, FL overview · Orlando, FL overview · Popular comparisons