Cost of Living: New Rochelle, NY vs Syracuse, NY

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,116/mo in New Rochelle, NY versus $4,116/mo in Syracuse, NY. In the model, rent is about 26.67% of gross in New Rochelle, NY versus 14.54% in Syracuse, NY, so Syracuse, NY tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in New Rochelle, NY
$4,116/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Syracuse, NY
$4,116/mo
Income level: above
Rent share (1BR) in New Rochelle, NY
26.67%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Syracuse, NY
14.54%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between New Rochelle, NY and Syracuse, NY.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Syracuse, NY
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Syracuse, NY
  • Lower home prices: Syracuse, NY
  • Higher median household income: New Rochelle, NY

Cost of Living Index

New Rochelle, NY: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Syracuse, NY: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

New Rochelle, NY: $1,739/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Syracuse, NY: $948/mo

Median rent in New Rochelle, NY is $791/mo higher than in Syracuse, NY.

Median Home Price

New Rochelle, NY: $667,300 · Syracuse, NY: $125,100

Median home price in New Rochelle, NY is $542,200 higher than in Syracuse, NY.

Median Household Income

New Rochelle, NY: $103,813 · Syracuse, NY: $45,845

New Rochelle, NY has a higher median household income than Syracuse, NY by $57,968.

New Rochelle, NY overview · Syracuse, NY overview · Popular comparisons