Cost of Living: New Rochelle, NY vs Los Angeles, CA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,116/mo in New Rochelle, NY versus $3,974/mo in Los Angeles, CA. In the model, rent is about 26.67% of gross in New Rochelle, NY versus 25.99% in Los Angeles, CA, so Los Angeles, CA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between New Rochelle, NY and Los Angeles, CA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): New Rochelle, NY
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Los Angeles, CA
- Lower home prices: Los Angeles, CA
- Higher median household income: New Rochelle, NY
Cost of Living Index
New Rochelle, NY: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Los Angeles, CA: 148.6 (U.S. = 100)
New Rochelle, NY has a lower cost-of-living index than Los Angeles, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
New Rochelle, NY: $1,739/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Los Angeles, CA: $1,695/mo
Median rent in New Rochelle, NY is $44/mo higher than in Los Angeles, CA.
Median Home Price
New Rochelle, NY: $667,300 · Los Angeles, CA: $657,700
Median home price in New Rochelle, NY is $9,600 higher than in Los Angeles, CA.
Median Household Income
New Rochelle, NY: $103,813 · Los Angeles, CA: $74,785
New Rochelle, NY has a higher median household income than Los Angeles, CA by $29,028.
New Rochelle, NY overview · Los Angeles, CA overview · Popular comparisons