Cost of Living: New Rochelle, NY vs Buffalo, NY

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,116/mo in New Rochelle, NY versus $4,116/mo in Buffalo, NY. In the model, rent is about 26.67% of gross in New Rochelle, NY versus 14.42% in Buffalo, NY, so Buffalo, NY tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in New Rochelle, NY
$4,116/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Buffalo, NY
$4,116/mo
Income level: above
Rent share (1BR) in New Rochelle, NY
26.67%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Buffalo, NY
14.42%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between New Rochelle, NY and Buffalo, NY.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Buffalo, NY
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Buffalo, NY
  • Lower home prices: Buffalo, NY
  • Higher median household income: New Rochelle, NY

Cost of Living Index

New Rochelle, NY: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Buffalo, NY: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

New Rochelle, NY: $1,739/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Buffalo, NY: $940/mo

Median rent in New Rochelle, NY is $799/mo higher than in Buffalo, NY.

Median Home Price

New Rochelle, NY: $667,300 · Buffalo, NY: $152,300

Median home price in New Rochelle, NY is $515,000 higher than in Buffalo, NY.

Median Household Income

New Rochelle, NY: $103,813 · Buffalo, NY: $48,050

New Rochelle, NY has a higher median household income than Buffalo, NY by $55,763.

New Rochelle, NY overview · Buffalo, NY overview · Popular comparisons