Cost of Living: New Brunswick, NJ vs Hastings, NE

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,144/mo in New Brunswick, NJ versus $4,175/mo in Hastings, NE. In the model, rent is about 26.09% of gross in New Brunswick, NJ versus 12.5% in Hastings, NE, so Hastings, NE tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in New Brunswick, NJ
$4,144/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Hastings, NE
$4,175/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in New Brunswick, NJ
26.09%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Hastings, NE
12.5%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between New Brunswick, NJ and Hastings, NE.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Hastings, NE
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hastings, NE
  • Lower home prices: Hastings, NE
  • Higher median household income: Hastings, NE

Cost of Living Index

New Brunswick, NJ: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Hastings, NE: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

New Brunswick, NJ: $1,701/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Hastings, NE: $815/mo

Median rent in New Brunswick, NJ is $886/mo higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Home Price

New Brunswick, NJ: $316,800 · Hastings, NE: $177,200

Median home price in New Brunswick, NJ is $139,600 higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Household Income

New Brunswick, NJ: $60,248 · Hastings, NE: $61,202

Hastings, NE has a higher median household income than New Brunswick, NJ by $954.

New Brunswick, NJ overview · Hastings, NE overview · Popular comparisons